Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N431BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357721

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1996
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ms&t Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N431BL
MSN: 2209R
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4166 hours
Engine model:WSK PZL-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tillar, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the agricultural airplane's flight was to 'rinse and clean the airplane and sprayer system with water.' The pilot reported that, after he 'rinsed' the aircraft, and 'pulled' up from a crosswind swath run, 'the engine stopped, causing [the] propeller to stop.' During the ensuing forced landing, the pilot 'had to go under a power line' to land the airplane in a field. During the landing, the right wing struck a tree and partially separated from the fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed a 'broken' master rod and a hole in the #5 cylinder. Maintenance records did not reveal any anomalies or uncorrected defects that would have contributed to the failure.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine master rod. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, due to the proximity of a power line and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA135

Location