Accident Cessna 150H N6964S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357722

Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Linden Air Services
Registration: N6964S
MSN: 15067664
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8510 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(KLDJ)
Destination airport:(KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, at about 200 feet, the engine lost power. Witnesses observed the airplane turn to the left about 180 degrees and nose into the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector was in the OFF position, and no fuel was found in the fuel lines going from the fuel selector to the engine. Fuel was found in the wing fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and failure to follow the checklist to ensure that the fuel selector valve was in the ON position, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. In addition, the pilot failed to maintain airspeed during the forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA066