Accident Cessna 152 N6325Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357727

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N6325Q
MSN: 15285231
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:(KIJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo cross-country flight when the accident occurred. A landing was being made on runway 31 with local winds from 210 to 240 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. According to the pilot, the airplane touched down in a crab angle and traveled off the side of the runway where it nosed over in the grass.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2022 C-FPXA Exploit Valley Air Services/Gander Flight Training 0 25 nm N of Gander International Airport (CYQX), NL sub

Location