Accident Cessna 152 N151FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357728

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation
Registration: N151FC
MSN: 1577310
Total airframe hrs:1509 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLHC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 150, N63434, to see and avoid the Cessna 152, N151FC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA055

Location