Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357730

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:John Trites
Registration: N48435
MSN: 1640
Total airframe hrs:5664 hours
Engine model:Pezetel 3S-D125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field when the airplane's engine lost power. The airplane landed in the wet field that the pilot was spraying and came to rest in an inverted position. The carburetor, which had recently been overhauled, was found to have been reassembled improperly.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the malfunction of the carburetor as a result of an improper overhaul. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA132

Location