Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6939B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357731

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6939B
MSN: 22-4218
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3736 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bourbon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, IN (KRCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 7 minutes after reaching cruise altitude, the pilot switched from the right to left fuel tank. He said the engine ran for about 7 more minutes and stopped. He said when he switched back to the original fuel tank, the engine power surged and then stopped. The pilot said his attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. The airplane was landed in a muddy field on its main landing gear, and it nosed over shortly after touchdown. The main landing gear tires were caked with mud. The tailwheel had no mud on it. An on-scene investigation revealed engine control continuity. About 7 gallons of fuel were found in the left fuel tank, and about 1 quart was found in the right fuel tank. The fuel tank cap gaskets were not damaged. Traces of dirty water were found in the carburetor float bowl and fuel strainer. The ignition system was tested, and it met the manufacturer's operating specifications. The FAA's Flight Training Handbook stated that a soft field landing in a tailwheel airplane should be done with the tailwheel touching down with or just before the main landing gear tires.

Probable Cause: Water contamination in the fuel, and an inadequate preflight by the pilot. Factors relating to the accident were: soft terrain in the emergency landing area, and an improper soft field landing procedure used by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1982 N6939B Private 0 Harrison, MI sub

Location