Accident Cessna 210 N3887Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357732

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3887Y
MSN: 210-58387
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KISO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection of the airplane, the right fuel tank had about 30 gallons of fuel and the left tank had only 5 gallons of fuel. After a before takeoff runup check was completed, the pilot was cleared into position for takeoff. As the pilot started the takeoff roll, he noticed that the airplane started drifting to the right; efforts to arrest the right drift failed. The airplane continued the right drift off the side of the runway into the grass and nosed over. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Winds were 330 degrees at 12 knots gusting 22 knots; runway 05 was the active runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind and his inadequate weather evaluation. A factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA054

Location