Accident Beechcraft F35 N3850B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357735

Date:Friday 23 February 1996
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3850B
MSN: 4120
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KIOB)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the preflight inspection, engine run up, takeoff ground roll, and initial climb out, he noted no evidence of an engine anomaly. As the airplane climbed through about 500 feet agl, the pilot turned the fuel boost pump off and adjusted the power settings to climb power, then he suddenly heard a loud clattering noise and felt a severe vibration. The pilot added power in an attempt to 'limp' back to the departure runway (runway 21,) but when he pushed the throttles forward, the engine noise and vibration got worse, then the engine lost power completely. He stated that he felt his only option was to land in the opposite direction on the runway (runway 3,) so he lowered the landing gear and executed a steep 'S' turn to align with the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the last 1000 feet of runway, and he '...stood on the brakes...' but was unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway. The airplane ran off the departure end of the runway, through a barbed wire fence and down an embankment, coming to a stop against scrub trees. The winds were reported from 220 degrees magnetic at 13 knots gusting to 20 knots. Postaccident examination revealed that the piston in the number one cylinder had failed.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the failure of the number one piston. Related factors were the unsuitable terrain available for the forced landing, and the strong tailwind encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA047

Location