Accident Beechcraft 35 N3134V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357739

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3134V
MSN: D-566
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4183 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:(6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flutter of the empennage occurred as the airplane was descending through 8,000 feet at 120 mph. The flutter subsided when the pilot reduced engine power, and he subsequently landed without incident. Examination of the empennage disclosed that the bulkhead at fuselage station (FS) 256.9 exhibited cracks at the four corners of the assembly. Also, buckling of the fuselage skin was noted adjacent to the damaged bulkhead. The ruddervators, which previously had been reskinned, painted, and balanced, were removed from the airframe and balance checked in accordance with the Bonanza 35 Series Shop Manual. The left and right ruddervators exhibited static underbalance moments (trailing edge heavy) of 20.78 and 21.76 inch-pounds, respectively. According to the shop manual, the required static underbalance range is 16.80 to 19.80 inch pounds.

Probable Cause: failure of maintenance personnel to properly balance the ruddervator assemblies after they had been reskinned and painted, which resulted in flutter and subsequent damage to the empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA132

Location