Accident Beechcraft P35 N178DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357740

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N178DP
MSN: D7090
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (KBWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft lifted off but 'would not climb or accelerate.' He believed that the landing gear collapsed about the time of rotation. One witness said he observed the right gear door to be partially open when the airplane was at about 10 or 15 feet AGL. Examination of the site and the airplane revealed 35 propeller strike marks and imprints in the runway corresponding to the belly and gear doors of the airplane. The landing gear handle was found in the retract position. Manufacturer's directions call for the gear to be retracted once a positive rate of climb is established.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow manufacturer's procedures and premature gear retraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA129

Location