Accident Cessna 172 N758CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357764

Date:Sunday 18 February 1996
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758CQ
MSN: R172-2992
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:924 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOTG)
Destination airport:Buffalo, MN (8Y2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After climbing to 3500 feet, the pilot noted that smoke was entering the cockpit and that the engine was beginning to run rough. He diverted back toward the airport, but noted that the oil pressure began dropping rapidly and that the RPM began to fluctuate. The pilot then decided to secured the engine and make an emergency landing on a gravel road. During the landing, the right wing hit a yield sign on the side of the road. There was no indication of oil on the dipstick. A two to three inch hole was discovered in the crankcase of the engine. Examination of the engine revealed that a hole had been burned through the number three piston; the #1 and #2 connecting rods were off the crankshaft; and the #1 and #2 crankshaft journals were partially melted. The fuel system was checked and no defects were discovered. An examination of the magnetos revealed that the race inside the left magneto was loose and rotating within the aluminum housing. Metal particles from the race and housing covered the surface around the magneto block.

Probable Cause: Progressive failure of the engine, beginning with failure of the left magneto, which resulted in preignition or detonation, a burned hole in the #3 piston, subsequent oil exhaustion, and failure of the #1 and #2 connecting rods.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA093

Location