Accident Aerostar S-77A N6317U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357766

Date:Saturday 17 February 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-77A
Owner/operator:Hot Air Expeditions, Inc.
Registration: N6317U
MSN: S77A-3013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger sustained fractures of foot bones during a hard landing in high wind conditions during a for-hire local area sightseeing flight in a balloon. The pilot reported that the winds were nearly calm when the flight departed. The balloon drifted in a northerly direction and the pilot selected a flat area being prepared for a new housing development. The pilot described the winds at the time of the landing as about 8 knots. The balloon was descending on a flat trajectory towards the preselected spot when the pilot noticed a drainage canal under construction just beyond. The pilot said he was concerned about the balloon ending up in the canal and ceased venting in order to go beyond the ditch. He said the balloon landed firmly, not hard, and bounced several times before coming to a stop on it's side. The injured passenger and other passengers on the flight reported that the balloon descended toward the landing spot and 'all of a sudden we hit the ground really hard, the balloon basket fell over onto it's side, then, back to an upright position, and the next thing we knew we were up in the air again.' The passengers further stated, 'then we came down at an angle, and bounced on the ground five times.' The passenger stated that she felt a sharp pain in her right foot as the balloon was bouncing on the ground.

Probable Cause: the interruption to the pilot's planned landing approach due to obstructions in the original touchdown spot, which led to the pilot misjudging the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1995 N6317U Balloons Above The Valley 1 Davis, CA min

Location