Accident Hughes 269A N8897F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357767

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8897F
MSN: 830274
Total airframe hrs:2925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KADS)
Destination airport:(KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of a newly purchased helicopter was a student pilot. He decided to make a maintenance run-up and to perform an operational check of the newly installed radios. The student stated that his intentions were to bring the helicopter into a hover, but remain in the same location. After lift-off, the student lost control of the helicopter. Subsequently, it touched down hard, rolled over, and came to rest on its side. According to his logbook, the student pilot/owner of the helicopter had accumulated a total of 88.6 hours in single engine airplanes, of which 0.6 hours were solo. He stated that he had accumulated 2.5 hours in the accident helicopter before the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the unqualified helicopter pilot to maintain control of the helicopter. Factors relating to the accident were: his lack of total experience in helicopters and his improper decision to attempt to hover without appropriate training/endorsement for flight in the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA125

Location