Accident Cessna 177A N30422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357768

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Meckstroth
Registration: N30422
MSN: 17701244
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima, OH (KAOH)
Destination airport:(I12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 3000 feet MSL, when the engine began to sputter, then lost power. The pilot stated that he applied carburetor heat, switched fuel tanks, and turned on the fuel boost pumps, but all restart attempts were unsuccessful. He made a forced landing in a rough field, and the airplane was damaged during the landing roll. Postaccident examination revealed evidence of fuel contamination. A brown colored substance was found in the fuel sump drain. The engine was test run using auxiliary fuel and auxiliary electrical power. During the test run, the engine ran smoothly with no indication of a malfunction.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in subsequent loss of engine power during cruise flight. A factor relating to the accident was: rough terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA043

Location