Accident Cessna 182P N9901M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357769

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9901M
MSN: 18264797
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Destination airport:(KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a gliding approach to land from 3,500 feet MSL with the power set at 1500 to 1700 RPM and the carburetor heat on. The pilot reported to the investigator-in-charge that while descending through the first 3,000 feet that he did not clear the engine. The pilot recounted that the RPM began 'falling off', and when he increased the throttle, the RPM did not rise. The pilot performed a forced landing, but due to 'dusky conditions and slight haze', the pilot did not see a levee wall which the right wing impacted while in the landing flare. There was a temperature inversion at the time of the accident, with ground level humidity of 22% and a humidity of 49% at 5,000 feet. The FAA Flight Training Handbook states in the section under 'Descents (Maximum Distance Glides)' that during 'power-off descents, the engine should be cleared periodically to prevent excessive cooling and fouling.' The engine was test run on the airframe. According to the manufacturer, who performed the test run, the engine 'startup was immediate, and the engine ran smoothly.'

Probable Cause: The pilot not following procedures and directives in that he did not periodically clear the engine during an extended glide. The factors were carburetor icing weather conditions and lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA122

Location