Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8137D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357773

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation Inc
Registration: N8137D
MSN: 32-7940273
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronkonkoma, NY (ISP
Destination airport:(KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had landed and was taxiing to the ramp, in an area that was not visible from the air traffic control tower, when the airplane and a snowplow truck collided. The pilot reported that he had looked to his left in the direction he was going to make a turn, and just as he looked to his right, he saw the truck backing up and then strike the right wing. The truck operator reported that he did not see the aircraft in his sideview mirror as he backed up. He stopped the truck and as he began to go forward, the airplane struck the truck. The collision resulted in the airplane being pushed sideways 6 inches and turned about 90 degrees to the right.

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilot and the vehicle operator, resulting in their failure to see and avoid each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA064