Accident Cessna 172P N52264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357774

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aeroflight Executive Service
Registration: N52264
MSN: 17274468
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot diverted from his original destination due to weather conditions at the destination airport. The runway at the selected alternate was 1,800 feet long with a 1.3 percent down grade from west to east. Winds at the time were calm. The pilot did not follow the landing procedure specified in an onboard airport guide, directing landings uphill to the west in calm winds; instead, he initiated a landing downhill to the east. The airplane's pilot operating handbook (POH) indicated a 530-foot short-field landing ground roll on a level field under conditions of gross weight, pressure, and temperature approximating those of the accident flight; total distance to land after clearing a 50 foot obstacle was about 1265 feet. Subsequently, the airplane ran off the east end of the runway, encountered snow, and nosed over despite heavy braking attempts by the pilot. During a postaccident examination, the flaps were found in an extended position. The POH stated that during a short-field landing, flaps should be retracted during the landing roll for maximum braking effectiveness.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing, by not observing a procedure to land uphill during calm wind conditions, and his subsequent failure to retract the flaps during landing roll, as recommended by the airplane's short-field landing procedure. The downhill slope of the landing runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA056

Location