Accident Cessna 172P N96879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357776

Date:Thursday 15 February 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation Inc.
Registration: N96879
MSN: 17276127
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on runway 17 in calm winds. He stated that he 'was on a decent approach, full flaps in, on centerline.' The pilot stated that in the flare, he 'noted a slight left yaw.' The airplane touched down with this left yaw and, according to the pilot, 'started a pronounced skid off the runway.' The pilot stated that although he attempted corrective action, the airplane departed the left edge of the 60-foot wide runway, struck a rock pile with its nosewheel, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a ground swerve. A factor relating to the accident was: the rock pile to the left of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA055

Location