Accident Cessna 210 N9614X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357777

Date:Thursday 15 February 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9614X
MSN: 21057914
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3465 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(2H0)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, IL (KPPQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he landed, he didn't pull the nose up, and the airplane landed on the nose wheel. The airplane bounced up. The pilot didn't get the nose up again, and the airplane landed on the nose wheel a second time and blew the tire. The pilot had difficulty steering the airplane, and it veered off the runway. The nose wheel went into soft dirt and the airplane subsequently nosed over. Later, an investigation revealed the 54 year old pilot was wearing monovision contact lenses to correct for distant vision in his right eye and near vision in his left eye. When correcting lenses were prescribed for the pilot (before the accident), his optometrist was not aware of FAA requirements concerning use of contact lenses. After the accident, the pilot flew with a flight instructor (CFI) to prepare for an FAA-directed evaluation. The CFI reported that while the pilot was using monovision (contact) lenses, he had a tendency to flare too late. During this approximate time, the pilot visited his aviation medical examiner (AME) for his annual flight physical. The AME found the pilot to be using monovision contact lenses and advised him that these were not approved for use in flight, and that he should discontinue using them for vision correction. After the pilot changed to bifocal glasses, the CFI noted a significant improvement of his landings.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper use of procedure by wearing unapproved correcting lenses, and his resultant decreased depth perception.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA089

Location