Accident Beechcraft P35 N395T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357778

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N395T
MSN: D-7179
Total airframe hrs:3021 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F82)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the airplane did not reach liftoff speed, so the pilot aborted the takeoff. He reported that he 'was late in aborting' and ran off the end of the runway. The pilot informed the FAA inspector that he did not experience any mechanical difficulties with the aircraft. A passenger on board the airplane stated that the 'aircraft ran off departure end of runway into a plowed field and flipped over after nose hit the ground.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA117

Location