Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8951N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357780

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1996
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Florida Dept. Of Agriculture
Registration: N8951N
MSN: 32-40753
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windermere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Kissimmee, Florida, on a forest fire spotting mission. The engine began to run rough and lost power. The airplane landed in an orange grove, striking a tree. An engine examination revealed that improper connecting rod bolts had been used in the engine. The bolts in two connecting rods failed, resulting in the failure of the engine. Investigation determined that the bolts were manufactured in the '80s and became available in the U.S. market in February 1994. The bolts were obtained by a repair station on June 1994 and installed in connecting rod assemblies that were in storage. The overhaul date on the work order for the stored rod assemblies was not changed at that time, and it continued to indicate an overhaul date of 2/9/94. The stored rod assemblies were then installed in the engine during an overhaul in October 1994. In March 1995, an AD was issued to inspect engines with connecting rod bolts installed on or since 2/15/94. The AD was not complied with on the engine because the repair station certified that the rod assemblies had been overhauled on 2/9/94, before the effective date of the AD.

Probable Cause: the use of improper connecting rod bolts, failure of the overhaul facility to record the correct overhaul date on the work orders for the stored connecting rod assemblies, and subsequent failure of the connecting rod bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96TA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96TA047

Location