Accident Stinson 108-3 N417DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357782

Date:Sunday 11 February 1996
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N417DW
MSN: 108-4397
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbard, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempt to land at his 800-foot private strip, the pilot touched down about 20 feet short of the runway. The terrain just short of the threshold was soft and wet, and the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance on short final. A factor was the wet and soft terrain short of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA052

Location