Accident Mooney M20M N9167J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357785

Date:Saturday 10 February 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9167J
MSN: 27-0168
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KSGR)
Destination airport:(E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing flare was high and the aircraft dropped 10 to 12 feet for a hard landing. The airplane departed the runway striking a drainage ditch, collapsing the landing gear, and damaging the left wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a misjudged landing flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA114

Location