Accident Cessna 172G N4262L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357788

Date:Friday 9 February 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4262L
MSN: 17254331
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta, CO (3CO0)
Destination airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise at 13,000 feet msl on a cross-country flight, engine power gradually deteriorated to a total loss of power. The pilot attempted remedial action without effect and made a forced landing in a field approximately 4 miles from an airport. During the landing, the aircraft encountered rough terrain and was damage. An examination of the aircraft fuel, fuel system, air system, engine, and carburetor provided no evidence of abnormalities which would cause a loss of power. The pilot had the same experience with this aircraft approximately six months earlier in the same area and landed the aircraft in a field without damage.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1999 N4262L Private 0 Delta, CO sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location