Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N1359N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357818

Date:Saturday 27 January 1996
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1359N
MSN: 75-5738
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:4727 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:(KDAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned an en route stop to refuel. As he descended to 8,500 feet mean sea level, about 5 to 8 miles from the airport, the engine lost power and stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by leaning the mixture, switching the magnetos off and on, and by priming the engine. The engine briefly started, but stopped after a few seconds. The pilot indicated that he initially considered making an off-airport landing. However, after gliding over Interstate Highway 40 and several power lines, he believed that he could reach the airport. The airplane crashed into the airport's perimeter fence and nosed over about 100 yards from the runway. He indicated that he had used carburetor heat during the flight.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA101

Location