Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4219T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357910

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1995
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Always Aviation
Registration: N4219T
MSN: 32-7240037
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Whiteville, NC (KCPC)
Destination airport:(KEQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he approached the decision height on the ILS approach, he observed ground lights, but never established visual contact with runway 5. Unable to identify the runway, the pilot executed a missed approach. During the climbout, the airplane collided with a 75 foot tall tree 2000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The decision height for the approach is 306 feet above the ground. The pilot diverted to another airport and landed without further incident. No approved weather reporting facility was located at the airport. According to Title 14 CFR Part 135.225, no pilot may begin an instrument approach to an airport without an approved weather reporting facility; nor can the pilot descend below the decision height (DH) if actual weather conditions are less than the published minimums.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning and failure to follow operating procedures resulted in his descent below the decision height while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2023 N4219T 19T LLC 0 near Omar N Bradley Airport (MBY/KMBY), Moberly, MO sub

Location