Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357940

Date:Sunday 10 December 1995
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:South Central Air, Inc.
Registration: N15175
MSN: 32-7340019
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5969 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanwalek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:(KKEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew over the airport to observe the wind and saw the wind favoring an approach to runway 19. During the approach, the wind shifted and favored runway 01. The pilot executed a go around and entered a left base for runway 01. The approach path to runway 01 is restricted by an abrupt mountain face and trees located .21 mile from the approach end of runway 01. The pilot stated that after passing over the trees and the bluff, the airplane fell out of the sky. He applied full power and leveled the nose of the airplane. The airplane struck the end of the runway and slid about 100 feet before stopping.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the variable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA018

Location