Serious incident Boeing 747-240BM AP-BAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357947

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-240BM
Owner/operator:PIA-Pakistan International Airline
Registration: AP-BAK
MSN: 21825/383
Engine model:GE CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KJFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, about 1,000 ft agl, the crew of the Boeing 747-240 heard a 'thudding noise,' followed by a loss of power in the number two engine. An engine shut down was completed, and an uneventful landing was made at the departure airport. The airplane was equipped with General Electric CF6-50E2 engines. Examination revealed that the low pressure turbine module, which included a portion of the fan mid shaft (FMS) and turbine rear frame, was missing. The airplane sustained damage to the left wing leading and tailing edge flaps, the left main wing landing gear doors, and the number one engine. Examination of the number two engine revealed a fracture face on the forward end of the FMS that showed multiple fatigue origins and circumferential cracks. There were also areas on the FMS that were heat affected. The FMS had previously been installed in a CF6-50 engine that had sustained a failure of the number 3 bearing inner race. The engine had been inspected by company personnel, and records did not reflect that they inspected the FMS for heat affected material. Fatigue cracks located in the heat-affected areas were found to have Sermetel paint and debris in the cracks.

Probable Cause: failure of the number two engine fan mid shaft, due a fatigue fracture caused by a previous bearing failure, and failure of the operator's maintenance personnel to detect the cracks during subsequent inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96IA036