Accident Aviat A-1 N236CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357957

Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N236CD
MSN: 1219
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinita, OK (HO4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while approaching his private airstrip to land, he reduced the engine power to idle, 'pulled on the carburetor heat,' and glided for 3 to 5 minutes. He also reported that he never 'cleared his engine' during this glide. Subsequently, he realized the approach would be 'short' and that additional power would be needed to reach the airstrip. He moved the throttle forward, but there was no increased power response. The pilot further stated that the airplane was very low to the ground, and there was not enough room to maneuver. During a forced landing, the airplane impacted transmission wires and then the ground. The temperature and dew point were 75 and 53 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were favorable for carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, his failure to periodically clear the engine during the glide, and failure to see-and-avoid the transmission line during the approach for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA068

Location