Accident Cessna 152 N89188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357958

Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kentucky Airmotive, Inc.
Registration: N89188
MSN: 15282666
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5521 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(I50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SHALLOW DITCH. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF HIS MISTAKE. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD LESS THAN 17 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 3.2 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: was the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The student pilot's lack of experience was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2013 N89188 Souther Field Aviation Inc 0 Near Lee Stocking Island w/o

Location