Accident Thunder And Colt AX9-140 N9606A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357959

Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX9-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9606A
MSN: 317
Total airframe hrs:497 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing about 1 hour and 15 minutes prior to the balloon flight. About 30 to 35 minutes into the flight, winds increased, and the balloon was pushed over a wilderness area with ridges and canyons. Several approaches were abandoned due to power lines. Winds increased to 35 knots and the passengers were briefed for a hard landing. During the landing, the pilot was ejected from the balloon. Passengers grabbed the vent line and continued to pull until the balloon came to a stop. The total drag distance was 300 to 400 feet.

Probable Cause: the high winds and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1982 N9606A private 4 Albuquerque, NM sub
12 April 2015 N3099F Private 0 Intercourse, Pennsylvania sub

Location