Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5795K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35796

Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Time:18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Tri Air
Registration: N5795K
MSN: D-7575
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5054 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuyama, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:(KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been cleared for an ILS Runway 25 approach, and he was following another IFR aircraft inbound, which completed it's landing. Tower personnel lost sight of the preceeding aircraft due to ground fog. The tower controller cleared the accident pilot to land and advised him to report a missed approach or on-the-ground as the controller could no longer see the runway. Subsequently, the controller asked the pilot if he was performing a missed approach, and the pilot said affirmative. About 20 seconds later over an open microphone, the pilot was heard to say 'can you hear me i'm... come on baby, come on, come on, come on.' In the background there was the sound of a stall warning horn. Subsequently, the airplane crashed into sand dunes about 1.5 miles west of the airport with a high sink rate. Voice tape examination revealed that the propeller rpm oscillated from a high of 2,844 rpm to a low of 2,220 rpm over 52 seconds. During an on-scene investigation, traces of red propeller dome oil were found from the base of one blade. The oil was also found on the engine cowl, windshield, and top communication antenna, as well as other places. During a postaccident examination of the propeller, no preexisting failure or malfunction was found. The propeller governor was functionally tested, and it performed to the manufacturer's specifications.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during a missed approach, after encountering an undetermined propeller malfunction, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, fog, and the propeller malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA049

Location