Accident Cessna 150M N8779U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357960

Date:Friday 1 December 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Master Aviation
Registration: N8779U
MSN: 15077987
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6296 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:(73J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After adding 6 gallons of fuel to the right fuel tank, the dual student checked the fuel tank sumps, completed the pre-flight inspection, and then took off. The instructor stated that during cruise flight, the engine lost power. An emergency landing was attempted on a beach. On the landing roll the airplane struck a tree stump. Post accident investigation by the instructor revealed water in both fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: An inadequate preflight which resulted in water contamination in the fuel system and the subsequent loss of engine power. The tree stump was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA031

Location