Accident Herring SPORT FAN N95SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357962

Date:Friday 1 December 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Herring SPORT FAN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95SF
MSN: DH001
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:BMW R-R R100/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid traffic. As a result, the airspeed became too low and the descent rate could not be stopped. The airplane slid off the paved roadway into a ravine. Postaccident examination revealed the engine had low compression in one of the two cylinders. The pilot stated he thought the loss of power resulted from an ignition problem.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor related to the accident was the presence of traffic requiring the pilot to perform an evasive maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA044

Location