Accident Cessna 182Q N735JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357964

Date:Thursday 30 November 1995
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N735JN
MSN: 18265462
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eads, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NIGHT CRUISE VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKCASE AND THE PISTON WAS FRACTURED IN TWO PIECES. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF CYLINDER ROCKING AND FRETTING. ONE THROUGH-BOLT PENETRATED THE COWLING, FOUR STUDS WERE BENT AND TWO STUDS WERE MISSING. ONE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS WAS STRIPPED AND THE OTHER HAD FAILED IN TENSION. THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER WAS SCORED AND THE PISTON WAS ERODED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF HIGH HEAT DISTRESS. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED IN JANUARY 1992, AND RECEIVED A PROPELLER STRIKE INSPECTION 7 MONTHS LATER. ENGINE TOTAL TIME WAS 3,301 HOURS, AND TIME SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS 1,498 HOURS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AND SEPARATION OF THE CYLINDER FROM THE CRANKCASE. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND REDUCED LIGHT CONDITIONS (DARK NIGHT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1992 N735JN Aspen Flying Club 0 Crested Butte, CO sub

Location