Accident Koutz Q-200 N39LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357965

Date:Thursday 30 November 1995
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Koutz Q-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39LK
MSN: 2577
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on landing roll in a crosswind he lost conrol of the airplane and struck an airport sign.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA032

Location