Accident Cessna 150M N8130V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357967

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1995
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Zia Aviation
Registration: N8130V
MSN: A1500535
Total airframe hrs:3556 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the student pilot was making a takeoff from runway 33, the engine lost power during the initial takeoff/climb. The student then initiated an emergency approach to runway 15; however, the airplane landed short of the runway on rough and uneven terrain. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed 'no discrepancies that would have contributed to the power loss.'

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA056

Location