Accident Cessna 414 N28901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357971

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Casey Industrial, Inc.
Registration: N28901
MSN: 414-0353
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marlinton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sutton, WV (48I)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (KLYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from an uncontrolled airport. He attempted to obtain an IFR clearance and reported that he was VFR at 3,500 feet. While air traffic control personnel were locating the flight plan and coordinating the IFR clearance, they lost radio contact with the pilot. The pilot continued to fly towards his destination, transiting rising mountainous terrain which was partially obscured by clouds. Wreckage was located about 28 nautical miles from the departure airport, at the 4,050-foot level. There was no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. According to FAR Part 91.3, the pilot had the ultimate authority for the operation of the airplane, and in the case of an in-flight emergency, had the authority to deviate from flight rules "to the extent required to meet that emergency." According to the AIM, an emergency could be either "a distress or an urgency condition." An urgency condition would exist "the moment the pilot becomes doubtful about position...weather, or any other condition that could adversely affect flight safety." Under FAR Part 91.3, the pilot would have been authorized to climb the airplane under IFR conditions, even if he were to enter controlled airspace.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into obscured, rising mountainous terrain, and his failure to climb the airplane as conditions worsened. Factors included the rising terrain and the weather obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA192

Location