Accident Cessna 152 N911MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357975

Date:Monday 27 November 1995
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc.
Registration: N911MF
MSN: A1520852
Total airframe hrs:10647 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:(KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23, WITH THE WIND FROM 230 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18, HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE WHILE OVER THE THRESHOLD AND FLARED FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, AND HE ADDED POWER AND APPLIED FORWARD ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA030

Location