Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369HS N8312F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357976

Date:Monday 27 November 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Holt Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N8312F
MSN: 460809S
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9290 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leakey, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been operating for 1-1/2 hours before the accident flight, transporting fencing materials to the top of a hill. Before lift-off on the last trip to the top of the hill, the pilot estimated there was 50 pounds of fuel on board. As the helicopter climbed towards the hilltop, the engine 'flamed out.' The pilot made a right pedal turn and autorotated. The helicopter touched down on the hill, rolled over, and slid downhill. The engine was later functionally tested, and it operated normally with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, by failing to ensure there was adequate fuel on board, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent roll-over during a forced landing on hilly terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: downsloping terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA054

Location