Accident Stinson 108-2 N344C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357980

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N344C
MSN: 3344
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Northampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot observed a loss of engine power. He performed emergency procedures; however, the engine continued to lose power. The pilot made a forced landing during which the airplane collided with trees. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the engine crankshaft was separated into three pieces. An inspector stated, 'The failed crankshaft has evidence of a fatigue fracture....'

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the engine crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA028