Accident Monocoupe 110 Special N11768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357981

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Monocoupe 110 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11768
MSN: A697
Year of manufacture:1935
Engine model:LAMBERT R-266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a slipping maneuver to lose altitude while in the traffic pattern. During the maneuver he failed to execute a proper recovery and lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly recover from a slipping maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA056

Location