Accident General Balloon AX-6 N2508E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357982

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Balloon AX-6
Owner/operator:Rainbow's End Balloon Port
Registration: N2508E
MSN: 513
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING FROM A COMMERCIAL AIR TOUR FLIGHT, THE BALLOON HIT A DITCH AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. ONE PASSENGER FELL FROM THE BASKET. THE BALLOON WAS RELANDED AND DRAGGED ABOUT 50 FEET BEFORE IT WAS DEFLATED. WIND SPEED AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT TO BE 8 TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE BALLOON DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA067

Location