Accident Aerostar RX8 N6360U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357983

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6360U
MSN: RX8-3132
Total airframe hrs:194 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wind speed was 10 to 12 mph and he 'briefed the passengers on a high-wind landing procedure' of the balloon. To facilitate a landing, he 'ripped-out' the deflation port after clearing an arroyo and some bushes. Also, he reported that 'On impact one of the passengers...let go and did a backward somersault out of the basket. When the passenger righted herself, the basket struck her, breaking her right collar-bone.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision. A factor relating to the accident was: the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA055