Accident Champion 7ECA N11081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357985

Date:Saturday 25 November 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11081
MSN: 97
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacona, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ski-equipped airplane was departing from a runway, which was covered with wet snow and was 1,140 feet long. During the takeoff, the airplane was unable to clear an obstacle at the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that after he preflighted the airplane, he taxied to the end of the runway and performed a run-up. Everything was 'okay,' so he took off. According to the pilot, he didn't get enough airspeed to clear a 15' obstacle at the end of the runway, and the airplane hit a stump at the end. He said the airplane became airborne, but he couldn't regain control of the plane. The airplane then fell to the right and landed in a hedge row.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight/planning, and his failure to remain clear of obstacles, including a tree trunk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA031

Location