Accident Cessna 150E N3000J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357987

Date:Saturday 25 November 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3000J
MSN: 15061100
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was flying a passenger on a local flight. The pilot said he applied carburetor heat before beginning the descent. However, during the descent, the engine sustained a total loss of power. Subsequently, the airplane collided with a pole during the ensuing forced landing. The engine operated normally during a postcrash examination. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 74 and 54 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing during a power-off glide.

Probable Cause: carburetor icing, due to the pilot's improper use of power plant controls and/or carburetor heat. A factor relating to the accident was: the weather condition, which was conducive to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA054

Location