Accident Aerostar RAVEN S57-A N7019G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357989

Date:Saturday 25 November 1995
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RAVEN S57-A
Owner/operator:Lawerence Connell Smith
Registration: N7019G
MSN: S-57A-3610
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Stark, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A HARD LANDING, THE PILOT WAS EJECTED FROM THE BALLOON. THE BALLOON THEN ROSE TO APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET. THE PILOT RAN AFTER THE BALLOON TELLING THE PASSENGERS TO PULL THE RED CHORD WHICH WOULD OPEN THE DEFLATION PANEL. THE PASSENGERS PULLED OPEN THE DEFLATION PANEL AND THE BALLOON DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED DURING THE LANDING. THE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE CLASSIFIED A HIGH WIND LANDING, FOR THE AVERAGE BALLOON PILOT, AS ANYTHING BETWEEN 7 AND 14 KNOTS. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR HIGH WIND LANDINGS IS TO OPEN THE DEFLATION PANEL AT 10-20 FEET AGL DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow emergency procedures. A factor was the weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA043

Location