Accident Champion 7FC N9899B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357992

Date:Friday 24 November 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9899B
MSN: 219
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Comfort, TX (1T5)
Destination airport:(T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane began a slow left turn. The pilot corrected with full right rudder, and when the airplane did not respond, he then applied the right heel brake. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, encountered newly plowed dirt and nosed over. An aircraft mechanic examined the airplane and reported that when right rudder was applied, the tailwheel did not swivel freely, but required 'a lot of pressure' to break it loose from the centered position. The pilot stated that his inexperience prevented him from realizing the tailwheel steering on the airplane was not working properly. He further stated that he should have used the brakes sooner. The pilot had a total of 17 hours flight time in tailwheel airplanes, all of which were in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the binding tailwheel and the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA052

Location