Accident Piper PA-32-300 N44CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357996

Date:Thursday 23 November 1995
Time:01:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44CQ
MSN: 32-7940134
Total airframe hrs:2821 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:(KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING THE NIGHT APPROACH WITH VISIBILITY GREATER THAN 10 MILES, THE PILOT FLEW THE ILS APPROACH TO THE DECISION HEIGHT, AND THEN CONTINUED THE APPROACH VISUALLY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND SEVERED THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BLAST FENCE AND ADDITIONAL APPROACH LIGHTS BEFORE COMING TO REST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS POSSIBLY DISTRACTED BY LIGHTS ON THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY JUST BEFORE THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO SAID THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR WAS OPERATING, AND THAT HE WAS FATIGUED FROM A LONG DAY AND 7 HOURS OF FLYING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR AND MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA026

Location