Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2114P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357997

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2114P
MSN: 21064343
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) OF THE CESSNA, N210PW, TO SEE AND AVOID THE PIPER, N2114P.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA027

Location